Privacy Policy

At Life Law. we take your privacy regarding personal information incredibly seriously. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, use and disclose information about you.

Our Details

Life Law. In affiliation with Civil Claim Services Ltd. whose registered office is at: 13 Market Street, Northwich, Cheshire, TW8 8JA.

Tel: 0800 862 0605.

Email: info@lifelaw.co.uk.

What Personal Data do we collect?

Given by you, we collect and use the following personal information: name, address, email address, telephone number.

How and why we use your information:

We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

Where we have your consent:

We may collect your personal information directly from you at a promotional event or when you fill in a data submission form on a Facebook ad, where there is appropriate notice and in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

We collect this information in order to:

  • Contact you by telephone or email
  • Refer you to our affiliate Solicitors

You may withdraw your consent for us to maintain contact by telling our agent when we call, or by emailing info@lifelaw.co.uk

Where we need to perform or are about to enter into a contract:

We may receive your personal information from you in person, over the phone, or from a website form that you fill in for a quote. We will contact you by telephone to discuss any issues relevant to your circumstances and to refer you to a relevant affiliate Solicitor. At your home visit, telephone appointment or video call appointment, your legal consultant will collect further information from you about yourself, your estate and the people you wish to include in your Will and other legal documents in order to provide the services you have requested. Our legal department may contact you by phone, email, video call or in writing if required in order to provide the services you have requested. Where relevant, we may contact HM Land Registry to verify your home ownership.

Where we have your explicit consent:

If necessary, we may contact your GP for an opinion regarding your capacity to create a Last Will and Testament before providing services to you.

When we’re pursuing legitimate interests:

We may receive your personal information from you over the phone, from a website form that you fill in (including Ads forms) for more information about our service. We will contact you to discuss any issues relevant to your circumstances and keep in touch to see if you would like to book an appointment. You may ask us to stop processing your information in this manner at any time.

When you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, patterns and the website that referred you to our website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may share anonymous data about your visit to our site with Google Analytics for the purposes of benchmarking and understanding data trends. Technical data is collected from analytics and search information providers such as Google and Bing.

Our Legal partners may share the location of your Will with the National Will Register.

Where we have a legal obligation:

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your information to anyone. Should you decide to become a client of Life Law, we will share your data with our relevant third-party legal service providers to fulfil the services that you have requested.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We retain your information until you withdraw your consent for us to maintain contact with you, after which it is deleted.

Your data protection rights

You have rights in connection with your personal data that include the following: to withdraw consent where you have given it, to be informed and have access to your personal data, to correct or complete inaccurate data, and in certain circumstances to restrict, request erasure, object to processing, or request portability of your personal data to another organisation. If you wish to contact us regarding your data protection rights, please email info@lifelaw.co.uk. The Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) is the supervisory authority that regulates personal data in the UK. You can get in touch with the ICO by:

  • Visiting their website: www.ico.org.uk
  • Calling them on 0303 123 1113
  • Writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF